RC Groups

RC Groups
    FMA Direct
        Help! My FMA Software no longer updates or launches

#1 Tim Marks Dec 13, 2011 09:07 PM

My FMA Software no longer updates or launches
 
Hi:

On December 1, 2011, the FMA Direct site was consolidated with our partner website www.revolectrix.com

If you had previously installed PC software for your FMA Direct or Revolectrix product, you will need to re-install the software from the Revolectrix website.

Steps:

1) Go to the Revolectrix home page.

2) On the main navigation bar, click the product category for the type of product you own; e.g. "Chargers".

3) Click on the image of the product you own.

4) Click on the product's "Resources" tab. Here you will find a link to the PC Software Install page for your product.

5) Follow the instructions on the Software Install page to re-install the software.

Tim Marks

#2 SteveM732 Dec 13, 2011 10:35 PM

It's almost like you are reading my e-mails to Nathan...

#3 Tim Marks Dec 13, 2011 10:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SteveM732 (Post 20133814)
It's almost like you are reading my e-mails to Nathan...

Can't say as I am, but I guess you mentioned this to him? :)

I've requested with RCG that this thread be made into a sticky.

Tim Marks

#4 bob_nj Dec 22, 2011 01:06 AM

Re-Install
 
Why is it necessary to reinstall software?

#5 a1pcfixer Dec 22, 2011 01:33 AM

Because the update feature USED to point itself to an FMA Direct update address, and now they point to a Revolectrix IP address.

Actually it should have been possible for them to institute a re-direct and we'd not even known about it, but maybe there's an issue with doing that?

#6 bob_nj Dec 22, 2011 01:36 AM

OK, I get it.
So it looks like there are no software of firmware updates available for the 4S?

You take care, and Happy Holidays!

Bob

#7 a1pcfixer Dec 22, 2011 07:08 AM

As Tim puts it, IF yours is a.....
"Cellpro 4s (the original in the clear heat shrink with the red label)"
...No.

#8 bob_nj Dec 22, 2011 07:17 AM

I'll have to take a look at mine when I get home.
I do know that it has the port for the interface cable though.

#9 Edgar Perez Sep 21, 2013 06:54 AM

What is the latest version?
 
My CCS reports 'Version 1.11 (10-10-12) - Allowed higher safety charge voltage diff. for A123."

Given its date, im wondering if my setup is not picking updates automatically.

I tried to re-install, but ended in the same version. Maybe its ok...

#10 Gregor99 Sep 21, 2013 10:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Edgar Perez (Post 26168119)
My CCS reports 'Version 1.11 (10-10-12) - Allowed higher safety charge voltage diff. for A123."

Given its date, im wondering if my setup is not picking updates automatically.

I tried to re-install, but ended in the same version. Maybe its ok...

That's the latest version of the CCS. Also check the firmware version on your charger. It should be 3.31.

#11 paracanary Jul 04, 2014 05:43 PM

charging 40 ah life battery
 
Can't find a A123 balanced preset that will charge my 40 ah LIFE prismatic storage battery at a rate higher that 10 amps. The optimum charge rate is 15 amps but the battery is capable of a 40 amp charge. How do I increase the A123 preset to 15 amps? The battery is wired for an FMA balance connector. Or can I use a lipo preset and change the termination voltage.

#12 Gregor99 Jul 04, 2014 06:33 PM

Preset #10 A123 High Power. That preset supports up to 40 amps. On the fuel tab change the pack capacity to match the size of your pack. Its not required, but will help the fuel gauge accuracy.

#13 paracanary Jul 05, 2014 12:32 AM

Thanks, don't know how I missed it

#14 BrownOut Oct 14, 2014 09:07 AM

I am trying to set up my cellpro multi 4 on my laptop using windows 8.1.

The ccs seems to work but I can't get it to recognise the charger.

I have updated the USB driver but it only lists up to xp or 32bit vista.

Can this be done or have I got to the end of the chargers life (it's only been used a handful of times since I've had it).

I want to set the presets and find it a pain doing it with the mode button on the unit.

#15 Gregor99 Oct 14, 2014 12:44 PM

If you are using the FUIM2, you will need to upgrade to the FUIM3.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.