RC Groups

RC Groups
    Eagle Tree Systems
        Cool ET Announces High Resolution Standalone Altimeter V4, $37.99!

#1 billpa Jun 11, 2011 03:48 PM

ET Announces High Resolution Standalone Altimeter V4, $37.99!
 
1 Attachment(s)
We are pleased to announce our Altimeter MicroSensor V4. It is a step up from our Altimeter V3, with much higher resolution (+/- 1 foot) and improved stability through changing temperatures.

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/images/altv4-sm.jpg

The Altimeter V4 has two modes: it works standalone with no additional equipment required, as well as being fully compatible with our eLogger V4/V3, OSD Pro, and PowerPanel LCD products.

In standalone mode, when you land, your maximum altitude will display on the built-in 7 segment LED. For example, if you flew to 281 feet, the unit will display “2 – 8 - 1” repeatedly. No configuration, additional equipment, or computer required!

Or, connect your Altimeter V4 to any of our eLogger products for full display, logging and graphing of your flight’s speed or altitude! You can even use the Altimeter V4 your own Firmware/Microcontroller project.

The Altimeter V4 (p/n ALTIMETER-V4) has the same low price as the altimeter V3 ($37.99 USD, MSRP).

Please click here for more information!

#2 aa78 Jun 13, 2011 04:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by billpa (Post 18477383)
more to come!

EagleLink? :popcorn:

#3 billpa Jul 18, 2011 04:45 PM

Nope. ;)

#4 Old Man Mike Jul 22, 2011 03:39 AM

I received mine today and tried it with the V3 and standard OSD. I thought it would be a direct plug-in replacement for the previous altimeter but it required a firmware update of both the V3 and OSD. The V3 and OSD intially updated OK but during the OSD setup screen there was a "buffer overflow". After that the V3 would not recognize that the OSD was connected. I tried a second V3 and it would not recognize the OSD either.

I finally replaced the OSD and went back to the earlier firmware version and the older altimeter. I would like to be using the V4 Altimeter but I suspect there is something wrong with the latest firmware and I'm not going to risk another system that is working.

OMM

#5 billpa Jul 22, 2011 03:10 PM

Hi Mike, sorry to hear about the issue!

I think the problem is an issue with the new software and the text OSD. We're working on a repro here now.

#6 Old Man Mike Jul 22, 2011 04:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by billpa (Post 18834295)
Hi Mike, sorry to hear about the issue!

I think the problem is an issue with the new software and the text OSD. We're working on a repro here now.

Take a close look at how it behaves when changing the names from a default name like "Alt". If you change it to "Ht", it seems sensitive to weither you use the delete key or backspace to enter the new text.

Also, there were residual numbers that showed up in front of the motor current display. For example, it would show 165.1 instead of 5.1 amps. It was correctly recording 5.1 amps so the problem was in the OSD.

If you think you have isolated the problem and corrected it, I would be willing to give it a try on the V3 and standard OSD that is currently working. I also have a V4 with standard OSD but again after losing one OSD I'm reluctant to jepardize that system.

Is there a way to restore the firmware in the OSD that is no longer working?

OMM

#7 howieb38 Feb 08, 2013 11:09 AM

Eagle Tree Altitude reads wrong???
 
I know this is an old thread, but my V4 seems to read double the actual altitude. I called them and left a message about it but no response.

Anyone have any ideas??

Thanks.

#8 billpa Feb 11, 2013 03:07 PM

Hi, where are you seeing the double altitude? On an OSD/eLogger, or on the altimeter's LED itself? Also, note that the default scale is English (feet). If a 0 is displayed on the LED at first, it is in feet, but if a 1 is displayed, it is in metric.

#9 Thorvald Apr 30, 2013 08:46 PM

Hi Billpa, is my Altimeter supposed to always "flash" the number 8 when it is plugged into my eLogger board?

Even after a flight it still flashes 8.

Just curious why or what this meant?

Thanks
Tim

(I also confirmed that upon powerup it does show zero briefly and then starts flashing 8 constantly).


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.