RC Groups

RC Groups
    Radios
        Discussion Spektrum Telemetry Options

#1 VasMan Mar 12, 2011 03:24 PM

Spektrum Telemetry Options
 
Although Spektrum telemetry has been covered in various threads, I'd like to start a new thread that's dedicated to Spektrum telemetry options. At this time my interest in particular is in the following areas:

Spektrum Air (DX8, DX10)
  • Are there any plans for a GPS option?
  • Will it be possible in the future to record telemetry data on the SD card?
Spektrum Surface (DX3R PRO, DX3S, DX2S)
  • Will the RPM port on a SR3300T take serial data input? I use a DX3S/SR3300T combo for flying kites and being able to get live altitude information would be very useful.
Feel free to add information related to Spektrum's telemetry (air or surface).

Vas

#2 sunworksco Mar 12, 2011 03:44 PM

Hi There!
I'm considering buying the DX10t with the iPhone telemetry system.
It is a crime that there is no way to add a 75MHz TX module so a person can use submarines and water surface rc models!
I'm seriously thinking about adding a 75MHz radio inside the DX10t case, if I can find a small enough board and if it can interface with the DX10t radio system/sticks.
Regards,
Giovanni

#3 AndyKunz Mar 12, 2011 05:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VasMan (Post 17662356)
  • Are there any plans for a GPS option?
  • Will it be possible in the future to record telemetry data on the SD card?

1) We never confirm nor deny any potential products.
2) Yes, the DX10t will have that in version 1.0


Quote:

  • Will the RPM port on a SR3300T take serial data input? I use a DX3S/SR3300T combo for flying kites and being able to get live altitude information would be very useful.

You could try using the new www.wingedshadow.com product. No guarantees, but my guess is that it would work.

Andy

#4 VasMan Mar 12, 2011 08:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndyKunz (Post 17663082)
2) Yes, the DX10t will have that in version 1.0

Fair enough. Any plans for a non-tray DX10. Never mind, #1 answered this question also.
Quote:

Originally Posted by AndyKunz (Post 17663082)
1) We never confirm nor deny any potential products.

That covers #2.
Quote:

Originally Posted by AndyKunz (Post 17663082)
You could try using the new www.wingedshadow.com product. No guarantees, but my guess is that it would work.

I have one, however it does not work. Will the RPM port (SR3300T) take a brushless RPM sensor? I guess that should answer my serial data question... :)

Vas

#5 Allan_K Mar 24, 2011 11:15 AM

I am interested in variometer/lift detection and it's down link.
Is this available with Spektrum or likely to be?

Thanks
Allan

#6 fnlrun Mar 27, 2011 01:58 PM

when does the altimeter and airspeed modual come out??
The new DSMX firmware shows it

#7 Switch_639 Mar 27, 2011 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fnlrun (Post 17802553)
when does the altimeter and airspeed modual come out??
The new DSMX firmware shows it

me to??? good question

#8 VasMan Jun 01, 2011 09:24 PM

I was wrong earlier when I said the Winged Shadow Systems How High RT altimeter did not work with Spektrum SR3300T & DX3S. Upon further investigation and assistance from Dave at Winged Shadow Systems, it works just fine with above mentioned tx/rx combination. What remains to be configured are appropriate settings for correct altitude reporting, something I'll work on over the next couple of weeks and hopefully remember to report it back.

In case anyone else stumbles across this thread and needs a quick way to test if How High RT altimeter is working properly (per Dave), connect it up to a receiver (make sure proper mode is selected - Spektrum vs. Hitec vs. FrSky), power on your system (make sure the altimeter is recording), make a cup/chamber with your hands, place the altimeter inside and suck the air out of the chamber. You should see readings change on your radio to reflect a drop in air pressure.

Vas

#9 Kambalunga Jun 02, 2011 06:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fnlrun (Post 17802553)
when does the altimeter and airspeed modual come out??
The new DSMX firmware shows it

http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=SPMA9574
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=SPMA9575

#10 glmccready Jun 26, 2011 06:33 PM

I was looking at the Spekrum website and found this: Aircraft Telemetry Altimeter
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...5#quickSupport
and this just looks like something we could make ourselves...Flight Pack Voltage Sensor? I don't see any electronic gizmo? Perhaps there is something I can't see.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ickAccessories
Since I use XT60 connectors I'd have to change it anyway...

#11 Harry H Jun 26, 2011 09:41 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by fnlrun (Post 17802553)
when does the altimeter and airspeed modual come out??
The new DSMX firmware shows it

Airspeed mod is out - and in - my plane:D Get my DX8 back on Tuesday and will most likely test it out next week. Just waiting for the alt mod. as they should be out any time now.

Harry

#12 Harry H Jun 29, 2011 07:19 PM

Just an update. Tested the airspeed today and it's just too cool:cool: Got my pig to fly 7mph with full flaps and up to 60. Ended up using Robart Quick Release fittings for wing removal. Great addition to my plane.

Harry

#13 Darksmile Jul 30, 2011 12:04 PM

Hi @ll

Had a few problems with the Spektrum altimeter SPMA9575 after i installed it on my MPX Cularis.
My DX8 showed no realtime height in telemetry display, just "-0,1m". I tried a few things to correct that, but nothing worked fine. I thought that the sensor might be defekt. So i decided to check one last thing and went to a flying friend who has also the DX8 and the TM1000 modul. We connected my sensor to his airplane and look, his DX8 showed the height correctly. So we were thinking that my DX8 is the problem.
Later home i copied my Cularis setting to another space and binded first the receiver to this copy. After that i binded the TM1000 to that copy with no result.
I was just about to give up trying as i got a new solution in mind.

I took a new space on my DX8 and created a whole new model setup.
So i binded my Cularis receiver to this model, then i also binded the TM1000 modul to this model and look what i got :D
A fine working altimeter with this new created model.
The problem must be a bug in the software of the DX8, i use AIRWARE 2.01.
And that Cularis Setup was one of my first made setups with the DX8 at a time where i was using AIRWARE 1.04.

Now im searching for a solution to bring that Spektrum altimeter SPMA9575 to work with my Cularis setup without programming the Cularis whole new from a blank space. I remember what a time it needed to programm the Cularis at that point to make it work so fine as it does. Programming the setup wasnt at all easy for me. I needed many tricks and mixers to make the Cularis a good working sailplane with the DX8 :popcorn:
So maybe Andy can help :)

Hope that my bad english writing is at least readable :rolleyes:

#14 AndyKunz Jul 30, 2011 02:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darksmile (Post 18906904)
So maybe Andy can help :)

Yes. Update to 2.03. Telemetry improvements are one of the features. You will need to use the Telemetry menu to re-configure your settings, but then you should be fine.

Andy

#15 Darksmile Jul 31, 2011 04:47 AM

THX to Andy!

After updating 2.03 my DX8 shows the height telemetry fine!

One of the things, i registered here in this forum. I like the helping hand Andy does here!

RESPECT!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.