RC Groups

RC Groups
    Micro Ready-to-Fly
        Discussion Modding Kyosho Piper Cherokee Minium AD

#1 omer921 Dec 22, 2010 05:49 PM

Modding Kyosho Piper Cherokee Minium AD
 
Can I switch the stock kyosho receiver with a ar6400 and use the stock aileron servo with the ar6400 ? And would a hobbyzone champ motor be able to pull the plane in the air ?

#2 UNGN Dec 22, 2010 06:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by omer921 (Post 16895754)
Can I switch the stock kyosho receiver with a ar6400 and use the stock aileron servo with the ar6400 ? And would a hobbyzone champ motor be able to pull the plane in the air ?

A champ motor has 30-40% more thrust than the Kyosho hypermotor, but won't fit in the gearbox (8.4mm). You also need a bigger 5" prop. The J-3 motor should fit perfect and provides more power than the hyper motor.

You can put a connector on the KS20 servo and it will work with the AR6400, or you can use 2 AS2000's and the plane will still be a 1/2 gram lighter than stock, because the AR6400 is 2.1g less than the Kyosho AD brick.

It should fly great with a J-3 motor/prop.

#3 flashkick Dec 22, 2010 06:09 PM

hey UNGN you have any idea where to get one of those cheap? i can only find expenisve overseas ones.
kinda on topic

#4 UNGN Dec 22, 2010 06:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by akwardflyer (Post 16895906)
hey UNGN you have any idea where to get one of those cheap? i can only find expenisve overseas ones.
kinda on topic

Termite had one for sale a while back. I think he may have converted it to DSM2... he may have sold it, though.

#5 omer921 Dec 22, 2010 06:29 PM

Thank you so much, do I need a special connector for the servo or can I use the one that connects to the stock receiver ?

#6 omer921 Dec 22, 2010 07:10 PM

Or will the servo glitch like it did with the stock receiver ?

#7 UNGN Dec 22, 2010 07:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by omer921 (Post 16896369)
Or will the servo glitch like it did with the stock receiver ?

The factory servos were glitch-tastic, so it will glitch and lock up as much as it did with the factory RX. A 2g rotary servo from HK or 2 AS2000's would work out much better in the long run.

Glenn2626 has connectors that plug into an AR6400

#8 omer921 Dec 22, 2010 07:33 PM

Do you know something cheap a hobby shop would have because 2 as2000's are like 40 $ or is it a good idea to use the same aileron set up as a pz t-28 has ?

#9 omer921 Dec 22, 2010 08:04 PM

Does Glenn2626 have a connector that will mix it into 1 channel ?

#10 UNGN Dec 22, 2010 08:13 PM

This 2g servo sould be a good substitute for the Kysosho KS20 and it + a 6400 will still be 1.5g lighter than the kyosho set-up

HK 2g servo


http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...Z-15090(1).jpg

#11 UNGN Dec 22, 2010 08:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by omer921 (Post 16896783)
Does Glenn2626 have a connector that will mix it into 1 channel ?

The AR6400 will mix 2 servos into 1 channel. This is how the UM 4 site works.

#12 omer921 Dec 22, 2010 08:16 PM

Are these servos any good ?
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...Product=10706#
There two micro servos mixed together to 1 channel so I can let my brother use it on his DX5e.

#13 UNGN Dec 22, 2010 09:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by omer921 (Post 16896890)
Are these servos any good ?
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...Product=10706#
There two micro servos mixed together to 1 channel so I can let my brother use it on his DX5e.

no.

If you use the servo I posted, a DX5 will work fine. The AR6400 uses a single Aileron servo. You can make it use 2 as an option, but as delivered it uses only 1.

The AR6400L as delivered uses 2 Aileron servos, but it can be switched to use only 1.

It doesn't matter what TX you are using.

#14 omer921 Dec 23, 2010 06:25 AM

Usiing the ar6400L I can use two aileron servos and fly it with the DX5e because I don't need ch mixing ?

#15 UNGN Dec 23, 2010 08:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by omer921 (Post 16899663)
Usiing the ar6400L I can use two aileron servos and fly it with the DX5e because I don't need ch mixing ?

Easy fix. Just switch the brick to have independent Channel 2/6 instead of dual elevator.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.