RC Groups

RC Groups
    Eagle Tree Systems
        Discussion Secondary EGT expander not recognized

#1 kineteks Sep 25, 2010 12:55 PM

Secondary EGT expander not recognized
 
I have a Car Data recorder purchased new in 2010. I am running 2 RPM and 3 EGT. I have the system set up and everything is working well except that I cannot get the recorder to recognize the secondary EGT expander. There is a code on the expander, "2" and I am going into the "Configure Secondary Expanders" window and selecting "Secondary Thermocouple Expander, ID 2" from the drop-down menu. I have done this numerous times in all four drop-down menus one at a time and all together, re-started the software, swapped the position of the expander physically from the "Thermo" to "G-Force" ports on the recorder, swapped all three thermocouples from the primary to secondary expanders (they all read in either channel of the primary expander) and everything else I can think of. When I go to the "choose parameters to log" window the Secondary Expander Temp "C" & "D" are grey and cannot be selected. I also tried the "I have an Expander without an ID Label" button, followed the directions and failed to get an ID for the secondary expander.... any thoughts?:confused:

#2 billpa Sep 25, 2010 02:23 PM

kinetiks, wow, sorry to hear about the issue and the hoops you've jumped through to try to resolve it!

We'll try to repro this on Monday. As an interim thing to try, could you select the Flight rather than Car profile to see if that makes a difference in what you are seeing? Also, our present software release version is 8.63. If the version you are running is much older than that, I'd recommend upgrading to that version from our website.

#3 kineteks Sep 25, 2010 10:32 PM

I tried using the air setting and it worked! So how should I proceed? I am using the recorder in a pulling tractor and would like to use the speed calcs and servo position info available when the recorder is set up for a car, ideas?

BTW recorder firmware is V 5.64 & I am running V 8.63 software...

#4 billpa Sep 30, 2010 12:48 AM

Sorry for delay. We're working on this for you now. The logging of those sensors was not enabled for the car/boat profiles. No one had asked for that before. :( Should be ready very soon.

#5 kineteks Sep 30, 2010 07:18 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Thanks, I'm trying to get this finished for the NR/CTPA Worlds starting on the 8th, any chance the update will be ready?
Attachment 3507161

#6 billpa Oct 01, 2010 01:45 AM

Kineteks, I want one! That's beautiful. I'm checking now with the engineer working on that change and I hope it will be done by Monday.

#7 billpa Oct 07, 2010 01:10 AM

HI kineteks,

The change should be in this version:

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Late...lpha/setup.exe

#8 kineteks Oct 15, 2010 03:46 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Thanks! It works.... but I have some questions.

Primary RPM: I cannot seem to come up with settings that do not double my RPM numbers. I have checked primary(motor) RPM with a V2 E-logger and optical pick-up which confirms my mag-RPM is doubled. I am choosing 2 magnets, which is what I have (I've double checked polarity), and leaving all the multiplication factors at 1... the pick-up is on the flywheel. I've tried a bunch of different combinations (from the one described above) with no luck.

Secondary RPM: seems OK, I have not double checked with the optical sensor, but it's close... I will check it though. 2 magnets on the wheel hub.

When I save a recorded session and recall it the secondary expander EGT ("EGT D") does not give any values. If I reload the file from the recorder I get the data back, but re-saving it removes the data again.

I have a thermocouple question as well but I'll save that for later.

I also found that I cannot have two versions of the recorder software loaded on the same computer. I wanted to log data from an electric model that uses the legacy software (a V2 E-logger), but when I installed it my Gas car software was uninstalled. I tried installing in different folders, which partially worked but the initial default model would always be the one from the 1st installed software.... not well explained, I know, but I'll try to clear things up with answers to any questions you pose.

The tractor showed promise but it looks like I warped some valves on the first run, one cyl maxed the EGT as soon as I hit the throttle.... :mad:Attachment 3537064

#9 billpa Oct 20, 2010 12:10 AM

Hi, great news it's working for you. Re the RPM issue, if you set the # of magnets to 1, does your RPM read correctly?

Re the EGT D issue, we'll check on this.

Re running different software versions, one way that might work is to install the latest software, but run the datarecorder.exe file from the older CD without installing the older version. There will probably be some incompatibilities with default models, etc., though.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.