RC Groups

RC Groups
    Batteries and Chargers
        Question Hp DPS 800gb a power supply

#1 Nocept1 Sep 02, 2010 12:07 PM

Hp DPS 800gb a power supply
 
Anyone know how to get this puppy fired up for hobby use? Its 850w when on a 110-120v system. If plugged up to 200 -240v its 1000w it has the standard =12v, 3.3 vsb, +5 vsb, and -12v. Any advice?

#2 pos Feb 09, 2011 01:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nocept1 (Post 15948126)
Anyone know how to get this puppy fired up for hobby use? Its 850w when on a 110-120v system. If plugged up to 200 -240v its 1000w it has the standard =12v, 3.3 vsb, +5 vsb, and -12v. Any advice?

Did you solve it? Asking as I have one as well...


/P-O

#3 Felborn May 08, 2011 04:23 AM

I'm also trying to figure this one out, it's very powerfull and very small, so it perfect... If I could only turn it on :p

#4 376782 Jul 28, 2011 06:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nocept1 (Post 15948126)
Anyone know how to get this puppy fired up for hobby use? Its 850w when on a 110-120v system. If plugged up to 200 -240v its 1000w it has the standard =12v, 3.3 vsb, +5 vsb, and -12v. Any advice?

Did you manage to solve your problem. I have one as well and really would like to get it running.

Thanks,

Dave

#5 Wayne Giles Jul 28, 2011 08:20 AM

There has been a lot of posts about the Hp DPS600 psu and I have converted several. Chances are that the DPS800 is the same family and may well have the same connector layout as the output voltages are the same. Have a look at http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ps+600&page=21.
I posted on mine on post 312 and Mark Forsythe posted the connector pin plan on post 316. If the connector looks like the one in his post then almost certainly the same pin connections specified on my post will bring it to life.

Wayne

#6 whitedg Oct 03, 2011 12:43 AM

Guys, I've started to get my hands on a few of these supplies as we decommission HP DL380G5 servers at work. Anyone managed to get them powered up yet. The ones I have a the 800W version, but the small size and 65A @ 12v is nothing to sneeze at.

Cheers
whitedg

#7 376782 Oct 20, 2011 01:35 PM

HP DPS-800GB Power Up Solution
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Nocept1 (Post 15948126)
Anyone know how to get this puppy fired up for hobby use? Its 850w when on a 110-120v system. If plugged up to 200 -240v its 1000w it has the standard =12v, 3.3 vsb, +5 vsb, and -12v. Any advice?

Finally after several attempts to get the supply to hold voltage with load I believe I have the answer. Instead of jumpering pins 30, 31 and 34 together just jumper 34 to 31 and tie pin 30 to +12V. So far I can now load up to 45 amps and the output drops just 100mv (12.9V to 12.8V). I do believe I will have a double gin and tonic to celebrate. I had almost given up and tossed the supply. Now I hope I can get more as I believe this is one nice compact supply capable of delivering 65 amps. I plan to series up a couple for 24V which be a piece of cake seeing as the negative is not tied to chassis ground.

#8 StevenFox950 Dec 05, 2011 05:58 PM

I have the same Power supply. Do you have a picture of the DPS800 connections. I do not want to screw this up and your help is appreciated

#9 TheWoodCrafter Dec 05, 2011 06:32 PM

1 Attachment(s)
That seems to be quite a PS.

Is this the one you have?

This thing will put out 70AMPS at 12V for 117VAC in!!

#10 anderst001 Dec 14, 2011 07:41 AM

Works great
 
running great at 80 amps (220v)

#11 s.nase Jan 03, 2012 03:42 AM

4 Attachment(s)
Small, lightweight and quiet

#12 TheWoodCrafter Jan 03, 2012 10:00 AM

Does this work wired this way?
This looks like it would short out to me.

http://static.rcgroups.net/forums/at...f?d=1325583702

#13 s.nase Jan 03, 2012 04:15 PM

1 Attachment(s)
The central connection of the grounding works without problems. You can also disconnect the DC voltage with a capacitor from the grounding.

#14 TheWoodCrafter Jan 03, 2012 04:33 PM

I see it.

I missed the 2 breaks in the black line.

#15 pithiki Jan 11, 2012 12:50 AM

I have two of those scavenged but i have the feeling none of them is working.
when i plug them i get no voltage on any pin. I connected pin 31 to 34 and 30 to +12v and still the psu doesnt start. Am i doing something wrong? Should there be voltage on at least one pin when i plug the psu to powersocket?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.