RC Groups

RC Groups
    Eagle Tree Systems
        Cool Info for accessing G-Force/Airspeed/Altitude sensors with your microcontroller

#1 billpa Sep 27, 2009 11:10 PM

Info for accessing G-Force/Airspeed/Altitude sensors with your microcontroller
 
1 Attachment(s)
Here's the information on accessing our G-Force, Altimeter V4/V3 and Airspeed V3 Microsensors with your own microcontroller/firmware project:

[url]http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Manuals/microsensor-i2c.pdf/url]

#2 FAKHREALAM Sep 27, 2009 11:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by billpa
Here's the information on accessing our Altimeter and Airspeed V3 Microsensors with your own microcontroller/firmware project:

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/supp...sensor-i2c.pdf

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree

Please mentioned the pin number and the micro-controller part number with where the I2C signals are terminating.

Thanks.
Fakhre Alam

#3 firehopper Sep 28, 2009 05:22 AM

thats just sudo code. its not targeted at any particular micro. Once I get a alt/speed sensor, I'll see if I can get my favorite micro, a Propeller, to talk to it. I've had luck with i2c on it before.

first I need the altimeter/speed sensors for my elogger :)

#4 n0qbh Sep 28, 2009 12:30 PM

Is there a pin out of the sensor connector(s)? I didn't see it mentioned in the manuals.

#5 firehopper Sep 28, 2009 07:26 PM

thats true. we dont know which one is clock and which one is data, the v+ and ground are pretty much a sure thing :)

#6 vassilis Sep 28, 2009 07:36 PM

I have been able to get both airspeed and altimeter working with the following connections:

Red wire: 5V
White wire: Ground
Yellow wire: SDA
Brown wire: SCL

#7 firehopper Sep 28, 2009 11:30 PM

nice :) now all I need is a alt/speed sensor of my own :)

#8 billpa Sep 29, 2009 02:06 AM

Thanks for the questions. I have updated the manual (link above) to answer them all, I think. Vassilis, thanks for posting the pinout. I can't believe I forgot to include that. :o

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree

#9 JimDrew Oct 05, 2009 02:23 PM

We will be releasing PIC source code and schematics for making an interface for our telemetry system that allows you to access any of the Eagletree sensors. You can also plug it into the eLogger's LCD port and have all of the LCD data returned as telemetry info. This would let you format the information using the Eagletree's software.

#10 jbeanelliott Oct 11, 2009 07:06 PM

Hello Bill,

Is there any chance Eagle Tree might also release the information for accessing the variometer from your own microcontroller as you have already done with the Altimeter and Airspeed sensor?

Thanks. -John Elliott

Quote:

Originally Posted by billpa
Here's the information on accessing our Altimeter and Airspeed V3 Microsensors with your own microcontroller/firmware project:

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/supp...sensor-i2c.pdf

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree


#11 billpa Oct 12, 2009 02:11 AM

Jim, cool stuff!

John, good to hear from you. There's a way to do this, but it's not ready for prime time. The recorder will output the airspeed, altitude and a few other parameters using "NMEA" RS323 sentences via the transmitter port. We did this as a custom project, so it's not kept up to date, but I'd like for us to productize this eventually.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree

#12 markgriffin Nov 14, 2009 09:32 AM

Is there any way to switch the sensor from “Eagle Tree” mode to “Third Party” mode without the eLogger V3 ? I don't have a eLogger V3, just a V1 :confused:

#13 billpa Nov 17, 2009 10:37 PM

Hi Mark,

Unfortunately, there is not currently a way to do this. If you have not purchased the sensor already, and you order it from us, we can do the modification here - just put a note in the "notes" section. Alternatively, maybe there's someone at an RC flying club near you who could loan you one?

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree

#14 markgriffin Nov 18, 2009 06:07 AM

Hi Bill,
That's a shame as I already have received 2 new airspeed sensors which from what you are saying are now useless. I live in a remote location and don't have a club nearby and don't know of anyone with a V3. I should have checked this aspect before I ordered them. It is not worth sending them to USA and back. I can access the i2c bus ok but simply don't know what commands to send to switch it to "third party" mode.
Does anyone else know?
Regards, Mark

#15 billpa Nov 20, 2009 05:55 PM

Hi Mark,

The problem is that the third party setting is sent with a "big blob" of calibration data to the sensor. There's not a separate command to turn on/off that mode. In hindsight that would have been preferable. Let me think about this - I may be able to come up with some solution. But, hopefully you'll be able to track down somebody local sooner.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.