HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Eddy Stoop's blog
Posted by Eddy Stoop | Apr 13, 2012 @ 10:34 AM | 2,021 Views
Buddy Price Code


Hobbyking ZYX 3-Axis Flybarless System PRODUCT ID: 297000001
http://www.hobbyking.com/buddy.asp?c...C-F745AF72F048

greatings Eddy
Posted by Eddy Stoop | Mar 06, 2012 @ 05:58 AM | 2,138 Views
Hallo

I need adjusting ( calibrating) TURNIGY Plush 40amp Speed Controller
with DXI8

How can it be done.

Thanks
Eddy
Posted by Eddy Stoop | Feb 24, 2012 @ 05:50 AM | 1,884 Views
Hallo

Can somebody tell with retract will fit in an Jamara Marchetti SF-260 1050mm Kit Baksa

Thanks
Posted by Eddy Stoop | Jan 05, 2012 @ 12:24 PM | 2,021 Views
HobbyKing Paraglider Parafoil 2.15m
Produit ID: HK-Paraglider
http://www.hobbyking.com/buddy.asp?c...C-924AF4D235E3

HXT900 Replacement Gear Set
Produit ID: HXT900-G
http://www.hobbyking.com/buddy.asp?c...4-DD9D79DE85F6


Control Rod/ABS Sleeve (1pc/bag)
Produit ID: OR015-00602W
http://www.hobbyking.com/buddy.asp?c...B-CDB01DDE868F


gr Eddy
Posted by Eddy Stoop | Apr 30, 2011 @ 06:04 AM | 3,160 Views
Self build heli rotation platform.
Avoid crass without an faulty regulated gyro. This is the solution before flying.

Buy
1 wheel with rotational axe diameter 50 mm (part 1)
4 bold screws M6 min 45 mm long with butterfly-bolt (hope this is correct but see picture)
1 hinge 40X20 mm
10 washers diameter 16mm for M6
Some wood screws 3.5mmX 35 mm
1 massive wood 200X40X32mm (part A)
1 massive plate 270X 200X18mm (part B)
2 massive wood 270X40X10 mm (part C) too avoid slipping use some soft foam tape.
1 massive wood 1300X40X 10 mm (part D)

First remove the wheel (part 1)
Install part A in the middle and fix it with the wood screws 2 pc per side ( donít forget to dril 4 holes in the metal from the removed wheel).
Fix this on the wood plate in the center ( part B) With wood screws 35 mm.

Part C
-Drill 1 hole (6 mm) 20mm from one side of part C and fix the hinge too the other side.
-Drill 2 holes (6 mm) 20mm from earths side of part C
For both parts use some soft foam tape and glued it on the inner side.
Use the drilled holes as mold for the hole to drill in the massif plate (part B)
The first with the hinge fix it on the center line of 65 mm from the top side of part B and fix the hinge on the side off the wooden platform. Leave space min 5mm behind part B and C.
The second part C fix it on the lowest position of part B drill the holes 20mm 20 mm from the side. Nom you can use the two holes to change the position depending the type of heli.
...Continue Reading
Posted by Eddy Stoop | Apr 13, 2011 @ 01:34 PM | 3,089 Views
Buy a collar 35 mm with hole in the center 5 mm, 2 pc nuts M5 and 3 pc M6 (+- 1 dollar).
For shaft 5 mm.

Use the shaft for centering the two M5 nuts .
Glue an nut on each side from the collar.

Position each M6 opposite of the flat side off the centering bold only then they are in the same distance.
Glue them and the edge of the collar.(you can adjust the distance depending the type of swash plate or change the diameter of collar

Donne, works well.And const almost nothing.

For shafts 10 mm
Buy a collar 72 mm with hole in the center 10 mm, 5 pc nuts M10 (+- 1 dollar).

Greetings
Eddy
Posted by Eddy Stoop | Mar 22, 2011 @ 01:30 AM | 3,316 Views
Buy one set off triangles (+-1 dollar)


In the center off graduated arc is normally an hole. Use this for centering the hole too drill the triangle.
Drill the hole in the middle and on the line off the inner face from the triangle.
Then cut out the form off the blade.

Make from piece off plastic 50 mm X 10 mm the blade fixer
make an rig off 25 mm for mounting the screws
Drill two holes in the triangle 10 mm distance for sliding the blade fixer. Tithing them so there is some resistance.

Now you can put it on the blade and there are two readings left and right.

Works perfect and cost nearly nothing.

Greetings

Eddy
Posted by Eddy Stoop | Feb 23, 2011 @ 03:02 PM | 3,551 Views
Build your own training gear
Buy 2 bike flags at your bike shop +-5 dollar.
Remove the flag and other parts.

Name: DSCF4173.jpg
Views: 152
Size: 51.5 KB
Description:

Take 4 foam balls and make an hole 6 mm in the center
Cut each connection peace in 4 equal peaces ( stoppers that fixed the balls on the shaft).


Name: DSCF4174.jpg
Views: 114
Size: 47.0 KB
Description:

Take an peace of massif wood 120X120x20 mm
Make in the center an hole +-65 mm
From the side 20mm make an hole too the center in an angle of +-10į in the corresponding side.


...Continue Reading